Archive for the ‘Music’ Category

I LOVE OLD SKOOL MUSIC! It’s no secret. It’s been a very long time since we’ve heard something that seriously makes us want to get up and move. There is no way you can listen to this and not want to dance. When I first heard it many artists came to mind from the late 70s and 80s. I believe many would agree that you hear “The Time” “Prince” “James Brown” “Earth Wind & Fire Horn Section” and just that classic old skool funk sound.  I caught them on SNL and ran to ITunes the next day to download and I have it on my phone and tablet.  I’m in love with his song. DON’T BELIEVE ME — JUST WATCH!

LYRICS
UPTOWN FUNK (complete lyrics)

This hit, that ice cold
Michelle Pfeiffer, that white gold
This one for them hood girls
Them good girls straight masterpiece
Stylin’, whilen, livin’ it up in the city
Got Chucks on with Saint Laurent
Gotta kiss myself, I’m so pretty

I’m too hot (hot damn)
Call the police and a fireman
I’m too hot (hot damn)
Make a dragon wanna retire man
I’m too hot (hot damn)
Say my name you know who I am
I’m too hot (hot damn)
And my band ’bout that money, break it down

Girl sent you hallelujah (whoo)
Girl sent you hallelujah (whoo)
Girl sent you hallelujah (whoo)
‘Cause uptown funk gon’ give it to you
‘Cause uptown funk gon’ give it to you
‘Cause uptown funk gon’ give it to you
Saturday night and we in the spot
Don’t believe me just watch (come on)

Don’t believe me just watch

Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Hey, hey, hey, come

Stop, wait a minute
Fill my cup, put some liquor in it
Take a sip, sign the check
Julio, get the stretch
Ride to Harlem, Hollywood
Jackson, Mississippi
If we show up, we gon’ show out
Smoother than a fresh jar of skippy

I’m too hot (hot damn)
Call the police and a fireman
I’m too hot (hot damn)
Make a dragon wanna retire man
I’m too hot (hot damn)
Bitch say my name you know who I am
I’m too hot (hot damn)
And my band ’bout that money
Break it down

Girl sent you hallelujah (whoo)
Girl sent you hallelujah (whoo)
Girl sent you hallelujah (whoo)
‘Cause uptown funk gon’ give it to you
‘Cause uptown funk gon’ give it to you
‘Cause uptown funk gon’ give it to you
Saturday night and we in the spot
Don’t believe me just watch (come on)

Don’t believe me just watch

Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Hey, hey, hey, oh

[Before we leave
Lemmi tell y’all a lil’ something]
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up
I said uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up

Come on, dance, jump on it
If you sexy then flaunt it
If you freaky then own it
Don’t brag about it, come show me

Come on, dance
Jump on it
If you sexy then flaunt it
Well it’s Saturday night and we in the spot
Don’t believe me just watch come on!

Don’t believe me just watch

Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Don’t believe me just watch
Hey, hey, hey, Oh

Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up (say what?)
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up (come on)
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up (say what?)
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up (come on)
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up (say what?)
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up
Uptown funk you up (say what?)
Uptown funk you up

Songwriters
Mars, Bruno

faith-love-hope

Please know that I don’t take your stopping by my little blog for granted. I appreciate the support very much.

In all the excitement, fun and fellowship that you’re about to enjoy over the next few days, please take a moment of silence or prayer for all families impacted by tragedy, separation and death.  I understand firsthand how difficult the holidays can be without those we love and hold so close to our hearts.

I woke up this morning thinking about the parents of the Sandy Hook Elementary School shooting and shed a tear. My heart aches for any parent who has to bury a child. The pain is endless. There’s a huge whole in your heart that takes a long time to close, if ever.

I thought of the thousands of military personnel who long to be home with their loved ones for Christmas and can’t because they’re protecting our freedoms.  God bless each and everyone of them.

Lastly, may God bless you and yours real-real good!  Merry Christmas!

MY PETITION by Jill Scott

You say you mean good for me
But you don’t do it
You say you have a plan but you just don’t go thru with it
You say you know the way to go
And I should follow
But all of your empty promises
Leave me hollow

And oh
How do I trust you
How do I love you
When you
Lie to me repeatedly
And oh
How do I have faith, in you
When you just don’t come thru
Like you say you could

Oh, say can you see [2x]

You say that I’m wrong for
Stating my opinion to you
You say that I’m wrong and there’ll be quiet consequences too
But I know my rights babe
There’ll be no law abridging
The freedom of my speech
Or the right for me to petition for a remedy of grievances

And I want to trust you
I want to love yeah
But you lie to me repeatedly
And oh I want to have faith in you
But you just don’t come thru
Like you said you could
Oh say can you see
Hmmm

I want fresh fruit, clean water,
Air that I don’t see
I want the feeling of being safe on my streets
I want my children to be smarter than me
I want, I want to feel
I want to feel, I want to feel free
For real ya’ll
I’m just telling you so you know
I want to, I want to have faith in you
I really do but you keep lying to me
It hurts
I believe, I believe you owe it me
Give it to me like you said you would
Hmmm
Oh say can you see
Hmmm
Oh say can you see
Oohh say can you see
Hmmm
By the dawn’s early light

God Bless America

Your Vote Counts

Friday Jam – 10/26/12

Posted: October 26, 2012 in Music
Tags: , ,

Just People

Posted: October 5, 2012 in Music, Uncategorized
Tags: , , ,

The saying, “we’re more alike, than different” is true – because we are. At the end of the day what we all truly want is peace of mind. If there’s one thing I’ve learned from dealing with people, it’s what Queen Latifah says in this wonderful message. They’re just people.

Whether you’re a fan of this type of music or not, I posted it FOR THE LYRICS. If you choose not to listen to the song then please read the lyrics as they make a lot of sense.

And the next time you find yourself getting bent outta shape over someone or something that someone has done to you, remind yourself: They’re Just People!

LYRICS

PEOPLE by Queen Latifah (feat. Mary J. Blige)

People gonna let you down
don’t expect for them to be around
They’re just people

People gonna let you down
don’t expect for them to hold you down
They’re just people

Money problems and mood swings
Situations where certain people ah do things
Like hop on a band wagon get on a food chain
Soon as you get yo swag that’s when yo crew change

But we all equal
And people are just people
Leave it in Gods hands
Cause the devil is lethal
You get what you earn
Also you live and you learn
To expect nothin in return

Do what you do from the heart
Then move on
Cause in the eyes of the ungrateful
U can’t do wrong
That’s when the negative energy gets too strong
The sunshine leaves in comes the true storm
It sometimes makes you wanna to do harm
But you fall back cause you too calm
To get all rowdy and evil
Cause you realize at the end of the day
They just people

People gonna let you down
don’t expect for them to be around
They’re just people

People gonna let you down
don’t expect for them to hold you down
They’re just people

The bad ones discourage
The good ones motivate
The weak shall perish
The haters gon’ show they hate
long as you know what you dealing with
You can close the gate
Never let em in your world till you know they straight
Cause then again they just people
Life’s just a one stop deal it’s no sequel
Fakes one are so transparent its so sequel
Loves ones can be so humble when they need you
Some got they hands out even after you feed em
But they ain’t never no where round when you need em
It’s when your thoughts get evil
But then you realize they just people

People gonna let you down
don’t expect for them to be around
They’re just people

People gonna let you down
don’t expect for them to hold you down
They’re just people

Hey Yo – I got a lot more living to do before I leave here
I’m blessed and I’m thankful and I’m happy to be here
In good health with good wealth
Could always use help
But all you really got is your good self
Still what I go through
It hurts when people that know you
Let you down and don’t hold you
But your mistakes will teach you
Cause then you realize they just people

People gonna let you down
don’t expect for them to be around
They’re just people

People gonna let you down
don’t expect for them to hold you down
They’re just people

You betta hold yourself down

Libby’s Friday Jam

Posted: October 5, 2012 in Music
Tags: , ,

I became acquainted with Mayer Hawthorne’s music with his hit song “The Walk”  I’ve been a fan ever since.  His music is tagged “Retro Soul” and rightfully so.  His biggest influences have been Motown singers.  Enjoy!